Privacy Notice

 

The purpose of this notice

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Hemmings Coaches Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and this Privacy Notice sets out the nature of the information we collect, how we collect it, and what happens to it. Please also view our Terms and Conditions.

 

What we need and your information

Hemmings Coaches will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, date of birth, passport number (where required by law), booking history and photographic consent for social media posts. In order to provide an effective service based on your needs we will also collect and store facts such as travel preferences, special needs/disabilities and dietary requirements that you supply or is supplied to us, including any information about other persons on your booking (this is known as “your information”). It may be necessary for us to share certain information with third parties which include: Hotels, Ferry and transport companies, visitor attractions, guides andtour operators.

 

Your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us (and vice versa) or make a booking with us. You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of our Privacy Notice and consent to your acting on their behalf in all of your dealings with us. We will update your information as appropriate in order to ensure it is up-to-date and fully accurate.

 

Why we need it and Direct Marketing Material

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing material, tell you about our products and services etc. This means that from time to time we may contact you by post, email or telephone with information on holidays and related services, brochures, offers, new products, forthcoming events or promotions. We will not collect personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversea this service to you. If you do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference, please refer to “Your Rights”. Please bear in mind that if you object we may not be able to accept your booking or it may affect the ability to carry out tasks relating to ‘your information’ for your benefit.

 

What we do with it and Legitimate Interests

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary. This means: to enter into, or perform a contract with you, to comply with a legal duty, to protect your vital interests, for our own (or a third party’s – such as accommodation or transport provider) lawful interest, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

 

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve services/communications for the benefit of customers
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you

 

Whenever we process data for those purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interest, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights under the data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override yours – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have consent or are otherwise required or permitted by law). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact Hemmings Coaches Ltd by email or post – details are at the end of this notice. Please bear in mind that if you object we may not be able to accept your booking or it may affect the ability to carry out tasks relating to ‘your information’ for your benefit.

 

Where we keep it

We are a UK based company and we store our data within the UK. Some organisations which provide services to us in order for us to carry out our contract with you may transfer personal data outside of the UK, but we will only allow them to if your data is required to fulfil our services for example (but not limited to) airlines, hotels, ferries etc.

 

How long is your data stored for?

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you emails for marketing purposes, we will stop storing your email address for marketing purposes (we will still keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

 

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information and we will not retain your data for any longer than required or necessary.

 

Your Rights

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data, to do this we want to make sure you understand your legal rights, which are:

  • The right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold.
  • The right to have your data erased (this will not apply where necessary for us to use the data for lawful reasons)
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing and/or profiling
  • Where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract.

 

Please do keep in mind that there may be exceptions and or limitations to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

 

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice as required. Updates will be shown on our website, brochure (where available on new publications) and/or made available on request. We will strive to ensure our practices comply with the most current available version of this Notice. This Privacy Notice was last updated May 2018.

 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact hemmingscoaches@aol.com and we will investigate the matter.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office in the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.